This rheology modifier of natural origin will allow you to obtain beautiful, very nicely transparent aqueous gels. For a quick and easy dispersion, and without lumps even when cold, we offer it in superfine powder. They are used in low doses (0.2-0.3%) to increase the stability of emulsions. It will also bring a very pleasant glide to the preparations while slightly increasing the viscosity.
You can customize it or disable in the backoffice: Modules / Module manager / Size Guide. Displaying is possible for all products or for selected products, for selected categories.
This is an approximate conversion table to help you find your size. If you have already purchased an item by our brand, we recommend you select the same size as indicated on its label.
This gelling agent of natural origin (approved by Ecocert) makes it possible to produce beautiful, perfectly transparent aqueous gels. We offer it in a "superfine powder" grade for optimal dispersion and very easy preparation without lumps, even when cold. At low dosages (0.2-0.3%) xanthan gum is used to increase the stability of emulsions. It will bring a very pleasant glide to the preparations while slightly increasing the viscosity.
Xanthan gum is a fine whitish powder, often used in food as a texturizer (binder, gelling agent or thickener). It is practically odorless and tasteless, it can be used in salty or sweet preparations. It is a natural product, obtained from the bacterium (fungus) Xanthomonas campestris. It is a gelling agent and a thickener for aqueous phases. It allows you to modify the viscosity and texture of the aqueous phases of your homemade cosmetics (gels, shampoos, milks, creams, etc.). At less than 0.5%, it also significantly increases the stability of your emulsions.
Xanthan is composed of natural sugar polymers produced by biotechnology: fermentation of beet, cane or corn sugar by non-genetically modified Xanthomonnas campestris bacteria. Xanthan gum is GMO-free and produced without the use of GMOs. It is accepted by Ecocert in the formulation of certified organic cosmetics.
Role in a cosmetic formula
Gelling agent for water and aqueous phases, emulsion stabilizer, touch and rheology modifier.
Transparent and easily dispersible, cosmetic and food grade.
Surffine off-white powder, packaged in zipped sachets.